Last Updated: 25 January 2022.
We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices regarding your personal data, please contact us, preferably by email, at dataprotection@safetypartnership.org.uk.

A few quick notes:

  • We respect your privacy and work hard to ensure we meet all regulatory requirements.
  • We use your personal data to help us provide an excellent experience for you.
  • We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

When you visit our website and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important.

If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our site and our services.

1. Who are ‘we’?

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, it refers to The Safety Partnership.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website, our LinkedIn Page, our Twitter Page, our Instagram Page, our Facebook Page, and/or any related services, sales or marketing.

If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data, please send them to dataprotection@safetypartnership.org.uk or post them to: Data Protection Officer, The Safety Partnership, Pitt House, Downton, Wiltshire SP5 3ND.

2. What personal data do we collect?

In short: We will collect and use personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you, such as your name, address, phone number, email address or membership number).

This personal data you give may include your name, title, address, date of birth, age, gender, employment status, demographic information, email address, telephone numbers, personal description, photographs, attitudes, opinions, usernames and passwords.

We’ll also collect data you voluntarily provide to us, for instance, express interest in obtaining information about; our services, when participating in activities (such as posting messages in our online forums) or otherwise contacting us.

2.1 Children’s and young people’s personal data

We recognise the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 16 or knowingly allow such persons to register for our services. If a child under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us by emailing us at dataprotection@safetypartnership.org.uk. We will remove the information and unsubscribe the child from any of our electronic mailing and marketing lists.

3. How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order or any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a survey or provide feedback on any of our online forums, message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Our company may also receive your data indirectly from partner organisations.

4. How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process and manage your account.
  • Send your newsletters and other related materials.
  • Where you have given us your consent to do so, to keep you informed about, events, activities, surveys and other services.

When The Safety Partnership processes your request or other service, it may send your data externally, and also use the resulting information to prevent fraudulent purchases.

We may also need to provide your personal data if we’re asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

5. How we share your data

We do not sell your personal information for other organisations to use. We do not sell or share your personal information with other people or non-affiliated organisations.

When we allow third parties acting on behalf of The Safety Partnership to access your information, we will always have complete control of what they see, how long they see it for and what they are allowed to do with it. Personal data will always be anonymised, meaning any identifiers such as address, name, and contact details will be removed before shared with other organisations.

Where necessary, we may share the personal data we collect and process with:

  • Third party research organisations
  • Third party IT providers, for example who host the website or provide IT support
  • Third party service providers, for example third-parties who assist us with events or the sales or distribution of branded products
  • Third party commercial organisations, for example who assist The Safety Partnership with a project or survey

Data shared with other commercial organisations not mentioned above will always be aggregated, meaning no personal identifiers will be shared.

6. How do we store your data?

We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information.

We perform annual audits to ensure our handling of your personal information aligns with industry guidelines.

We annually remove personal information when there has been no contact or interaction with our Site or Services for at least 12 months.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

7. Marketing

EVA England would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing emails, you may always opt out at any time.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email dataprotection@safetypartnership.org.uk and we will remove you from our list.

8. What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Under data protection law, you have the following rights:

The right to access – You have the right to ask for copies of your personal information. We may charge a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email us at: dataprotection@safetypartnership.org.uk 

Or write to us at: Data Protection Officer, The Safety Partnership, Pitt House, Downton, Wiltshire SP5 3ND

9. Cookies and links to third party websites

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer or smart phone to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

9.1 How do we use cookies?

We use first-party cookies (cookies that we have set and can only be read by our website) to improve your experience, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

9.2 What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies. For more information on the types of cookies we use, please view our Cookie Policy.

9.3 How to manage your cookies

Cookies can be controlled by your web browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them please use the following links:

9.4 Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, they will have their own privacy policies for which we do not accept any responsibility or liability.

10. Changes to our privacy policy

Please check the above policies before you submit any personal data on this website. We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last approved and updated on 25 January 2022.

11. How to contact the appropriate authorities

In the first instance, please contact us directly, so we can learn from and resolve any problem or query.  You can send an email with the details of any data protection complaint to: dataprotection@safetypartnership.org.uk. We will respond to any complaints we receive.

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to contact the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.